Friday, February 8, 2008

The Floor...

In the last post, I mentioned our new floors. It's such a dramatic difference I can't help but do a little show and tell. As you look at the pictures I know you must all be thinking, "Wait, don't you have a 3 year old? Where's all your plastic crap/clutter/dangerous, spikey toys that threaten to break your neck as you walk to the potty at 2 am/crumbs and food debris?" To which I would answer that my house always looks this great because I'm a domestic goddess! Except that would be a lie. In reality, the crumbs are so deeply embedded into the carpet that we were't sure what was edible and what was floor, and we shoved all that other stuff in our bedroom so the installers could do their thing.

Now that I've let you all in on my big secret, you'll be happy to hear that our new laminate is practically indestructible, very easy to clean (even for a failure of a housewife like me) and it's really, really pretty. Take a look...


Hallway Before/After:





Living Room Before/After:




Dining Room Before/After:




The one vastly different thing between carpet and our new floors is the "slippery" factor. We've been doing (rather poor) reenactments of Tom Cruise in Risky Business all week. Sam even said to me this morning, "You gotta be carefuw momma. I don't want you to fall and get a owie!" She has discovered, however, how fast her matchbox car zips up and down the hallway.

In other news, Dave and I decided that 2008 is our year to purge and organize our home. We've already tossed out several huge garbage bags of junk, and taken a few loads to Goodwill. Tomorrow comes the fun stuff - we're headed to Ikea for some great new closet organizers, lighting fixtures, bedding, and cabinets! Yay for the tax refund!

One last tidbit - tomorrow is also the Princess Ball, and our little one is out of her mind with excitement. We've already agreed to new polish on her fingers and toes, and a special hairstyle. Dave is even going to try to swing by the florist and see if he can get her a last minute corsage. Isn't that just the sweetest thing?!

4 comments:

Katie said...

I LOVE the new floors, Nona! Micah and I looked at the pics together, and he remembered being in all those rooms at Sam's party. We're headed to a park today with my friend Emily and her two boys! Should be fun. Can't wait to read more posts :)

Pammiewhammie said...

Nona I can't wait to see the pics from the ball!
I love my hardwood flooring and it does take some time to get used to but I definitely don't miss the vacuuming! LOL

Amaniel said...

WOW! The new floors are aMAZing!! I love them & can't wait to see the real thing tomorrow!!

Awwh, and Dave is so sweet! :-D What a great daddy!! (I knew that anyways but another gold star for him!)

Jenn said...

Hi Nona!

The floors look beautiful!!!! I am soooo jealous!

I don't know if Christine told you, but you both have inspired me to start my own blog, yay! Yours is fabulous, just like you :0) and I can't wait to read more of your posts!

Love ya!

Jenn